Book Online

Rodent Facts and Id



 
Norway Rat
Roof Rat
Mouse


 
Common Name:
Brown Rat or Sewer Rat
Wharf Rat or Black Rat
Field Mouse or Common Mouse


Scientific Name:
Rattus Norvegicus
Rattus Rattus
Mus Musculus


Colour:
Greyish Brown or Reddish
Dark Grey or Black
Dusty Grey


Sexual Maturity:
2-3 Months
2-3 Months
1-1.5 Months


Gestation Period:
23 days
22 days
18-21 days


No. of Young:
Average 8-9
Average 4-8
Average 5-6


No. of Litters:
Average 4-6 per year
Average 3-4 per year
Average 6-10 per year


Weight:
350g
250g
20g


Total Length incl Tail:
400mm
500mm
150mm


Head/Body:
Blunt muzzle and thick body
Pointed muzzle and thin body
Small head and body


Tail:
Shorter than head + body
Longer than head + body
Equal to head + body


Ears:
small, close set, appear half burried in fur
large prominent, stand out from fur
prominent, large for size of animal


Faeces:


Nests:
Burrows 30 - 50m from food or water
Trees/rooftops 30-50m from food or water
Corners 3-10m from food or water


Feeding Habits:
Omnivore, Neophobic.
Eats grains, meats, high in fat
Omnivore, Neophobic.
Eats slugs, fruits and vegetables
Omnivore, Neophobic.
Eats grains and cereals


Life Span:
5-12 Months
5 Months - 1.5 Years
1-2 Years

     Find Us Online